Pastoral Transitions 2019

PASTORAL TRANSITIONS 2019

Below is a cumulative compilation of pastoral transitions in MCEC for the 2019 calendar year.
These include: placements, installations, concluding assignments, study/other leaves, credentialing dates, credential withdrawn (non-disciplinary), and deaths.
For transitions in previous years, please see the link at the bottom of the page.
Please send notification of errors or omissions to leadership@mcec.ca

 

PLACEMENTS                                                                                  * recently added information

Community Mennonite Fellowship, Drayton ON                                                                             Stephanie Ball, Youth Worker, January 1 2019

Floradale Mennonite Church, Floradale ON                                                                                   Anita Schroeder Kipfer, Pastor, June 1, 2019

Lao Christian Fellowship Mennonite Church, St. Catharines ON                                                    Bounnho Phommaseng, Minister, January 1, 2019

*Listowel Mennonite Church, Listowel ON                                                                                      Nancy Frey, Pastor, September 1, 2019

Niagara United Mennonite Church, Niagara-on-the-Lake ON                                                      Chris Hutton, Pastor of Youth & Young Adult Ministries, April 28, 2019

*Niagara United Mennonite Church, Niagara-on-the-Lake ON                                                     Daniel Janzen, Pastor, September 1, 2019

*North Leamington United Mennonite Church, Leamington ON                                                    Ken Driedger, Interim Pastor, September 17, 2019

Parkwood Mennonite Home, Waterloo ON                                                                                      Glenda Ribey, Interim Chaplain, May 1, 2019

*Valleyview Mennonite Church, London ON                                                                                    Marvin Friesen, Pastor, October 1, 2019

Wideman Mennonite Church, Markham ON                                                                                   Taucha Inrig, Pastor, June 16, 2019

*Zion Mennonite Fellowship, Elmira ON                                                                                         Lloyd Oakey, Supply Pastor, September 22, 2019

 

STUDY AND OTHER LEAVES

Pastors in Exile, Kitchener ON                                                                                                         Jessica Reesor Rempel, Parental Leave, April 1, 2019 - March 31, 2020

Markham Chinese Mennonite Church, Markham ON                                                                       Paul Mo, Sabbatical, May 1,2019 - July 31, 2019

Toronto Chinese Mennonite Church, Toronto ON                                                                         Brian Quan, Sabbatical, July 3, 2019 - November 3, 2019

*Leamington United Mennonite Church, Leamington ON                                                                  Mike Williamson, Parental Leave, July 20, 2019 - October 28, 2019

North Leamington United Mennonite Church, Leamington ON                                                      Alicia Good, Maternity Leave, August 1, 2019 - July 31, 2020

 

CONCLUDING ASSIGNMENTS

*Calvary Church Ayr, Ayr On
Lloyd Oakey, Minister, September 15, 2019
 
*Community Mennonite Church of Stouffville, Stouffville ON and Rouge Valley Mennonite Church, Markham ON
Marvin Friesen, Minister, September 20, 2019
 
*Erie View United Mennonite Church, Port Rowan ON
Tom Warner, Minister, Retiring August 1, 2019
 
Floradale Mennonite Church, Floradale ON
Kim Rempel, Youth Worker, February 15, 2019
 
*Listowel Mennonite Church, Listowel ON
Clare Lebold, Interim Pastor, August 31, 2019
 
*Niagara United Mennonite Church, Niagara-on-the-Lake ON
Waldo Pauls, Interim Minister, August 31, 2019
 
Parkwood Mennonite Home, Waterloo ON
Bev Suderman-Gladwell, Chaplain, Retiring April 30, 2019
 
Poole Mennonite Church, Milverton ON
Doug Amstutz, Minister, January 31, 2019
 
Stirling Avenue Mennonite Church, Kitchener ON
Carrie Martens, Pastor of Faith Formation , April 30, 2019
 
Valleyview Mennonite Church, London ON
Rudy Baergen, Intrim Minister, July 31, 2019
 
Wideman Mennoite Church, Markham ON
Ken Driedger, Transformational Interim Minister, June 30, 2019
Dawne Driedger, Tranformational Interim Minister, June 30, 2019
 
*Zion Mennonite Fellowship, Elmira ON
Fanosie Legesse Wolde, Pastor, July 31, 2019
 
 
INSTALLATIONS
 
Floradale Mennonite Church, Floradale, ON
Anita Schroeder Kipfer, Pastor, June 9, 2019
 
*Listowel Mennonite Church, Listowel, ON
Nancy Frey, Pastor, September 22, 2019
 
Niagara United Mennonite Church, Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON
Chris Hutton, Pastor of Youth & Young Adult Ministries, April 28, 2019
 
*Niagara United Mennonite Church, Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON
Daniel Janzen, Pastor, September 8, 2019
 
Wideman Mennonite Church, Markham, ON
Taucha Inrig, Pastor, June 16, 2019
 

CREDENTIALINGS 

Len Rempel, St. Agatha Mennonite Church, Baden ON, Licensed Toward Ordination, January 20, 2019

Danielle Raimbault, Listowel Mennonite Church, Listowel ON, Licensed Toward Ordination, January 27, 2019

Alicia Buhler, Stirling Mennonite Church, Kitchener ON, Ordination, March 24, 2019

Hyung Jin (Pablo) Kim Sun, Toronto Mennonite New Life Church, Toronto ON, Licensed Toward Ordination, March 24, 2019

Bounnho Phommaseng, Lao Christian Fellowship Mennonite Church, St. Catharines ON, Licensed Toward Ordination, April 20, 2019

Jessica Reesor Rempel, Pastors in Exile, Kitchener ON, Ordination, June 9, 2019

 

CREDENTIAL WITHDRAWN (NON-DISCIPLINARY)

*Denise Gruber, River of Life Fellowship, Kitchener ON, termination of MCEC congregational membership, May 31, 2019

*Hans Peters, Milverton Mennonite Fellowship, Milverton ON, termination of MCEC congregational membership, June 30, 2019

DEATHS

Vernon Brubacher, Retired MCEC minister, January 23, 2019                                                           Formerly at Hillcrest and Hunta Mennonite Churches

Gerald Schwartzentruber, Retired MCEC Minister, January 27, 2019                                                Formerly at St. Agatha, Wellesley, Hunta Mennonite Churches and chaplain at Nithview Home

Doug Snyder, Retired MCEC Minister, March 10, 2019                                                                      Formerly at Erb Street and St. Agatha MC. Also served in Conrad Grebel, MCC, and MCCO.

*Sue Steiner, Retired MCEC Minister, August 26, 2019                                                                     Formerly at St. Jacobs,  Waterloo North, Jane Finch Faith Community, Riverdale, Nith Valley, and Waterloo-Kitchener MC. Also served as Youth Minister and Interim Mission Minister for Mennonite Conference of Ontario and Quebec

 

Previous Pastoral Transitions

2018 Pastoral Transitions